[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:00:30 PM]
[…] …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1285 (CHAPTER 241, SB 215)κ

 

      3.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Department shall not accept a consular identification card as proof of the age or identity of an applicant for an identification card. As used in this subsection, “consular identification card” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 232.006.

      Sec. 18. NRS 483.870 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.870  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 483.875, an identification card that is issued to:

      (a) A seasonal resident remains valid until its expiration date so long as the person does not become licensed in Nevada to drive a motor vehicle and the facts and circumstances declared in the application and stated on the card do not change. An identification card must be surrendered by a seasonal resident upon issuance of a Nevada driver’s license.

      (b) A resident remains valid until its expiration date so long as the person does not become licensed in any state or jurisdiction to drive a motor vehicle and the facts and circumstances declared in the application and stated on the card do not change. An identification card must be surrendered by a resident upon issuance of a driver’s license from any state or jurisdiction.

      2.  The holder of an identification card shall promptly report any change in the information declared in the application and stated in the card to the Department.

      3.  Any change occurring in the holder’s address [or name as the result of marriage or otherwise] or any loss of an identification card must be reported within 30 days after the occurrence to the Department.

      Sec. 19. NRS 486.081 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      486.081  1.  Every application for a motorcycle driver’s license must be made upon a form furnished by the Department and must be verified by the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths.