[Rev. 1/29/2019 1:00:30 PM]
[…] Sec. 12. NRS 483.390 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.390  Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver’s license moves from the address named in the application or in the license issued to the person, [or when the name of a licensee is changed,] that person shall within 30 days thereafter notify the Department of his or her new and old addresses [, or of such former and new names,] and of the number of any license then held by the person.

      Sec. 13. NRS 483.530 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      483.530  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, it is a misdemeanor for any person:

      (a) To display or cause or permit to be displayed or possess any cancelled, revoked, suspended, fictitious, fraudulently altered or fraudulently obtained driver’s license;

      (b) To alter, forge, substitute, counterfeit or use an unvalidated driver’s license;

      (c) To lend his or her driver’s license to any other person or knowingly permit the use thereof by another;

      (d) To display or represent as one’s own any driver’s license not issued to him or her;

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1283 (CHAPTER 241, SB 215)κ

 

      (e) To fail or refuse to surrender to the Department, a peace officer or a court upon lawful demand any driver’s license which has been suspended, revoked or cancelled;

      (f) To permit any unlawful use of a driver’s license issued to him or her;

      (g) To do any act forbidden, or fail to perform any act required, by NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive [;] , and section 5 of this act; or

      (h) To photograph, photostat, duplicate or in any way reproduce any driver’s license or facsimile thereof in such a manner that it could be mistaken for a valid license, or to display or possess any such photograph, photostat, duplicate, reproduction or facsimile unless authorized by this chapter.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a person who uses a false or fictitious name in any application for a driver’s license or identification card or who knowingly makes a false statement or knowingly conceals a material fact or otherwise commits a fraud in any such application is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. If the false statement, knowing concealment of a material fact or other commission of fraud described in this subsection relates solely to the age of a person, including, without limitation, to establish false proof of age to game, purchase alcoholic beverages or purchase cigarettes or other tobacco products, the person is