[Rev. 1/29/2019 12:59:18 PM]
[…] (b) Consents to the appointment or the extension of the appointment.

      2.  The appointment or the extension of the appointment of a guardian of the person pursuant to subsection 1 does not authorize the guardian to abrogate any rights that the ward or proposed ward may have pursuant to the laws of this State, including, without limitation, the right to make decisions regarding his or her medical treatment, education or residence, without the express consent of the ward or proposed ward.

      Sec. 3. NRS 159.191 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      159.191  1.  [A] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a guardianship of the person is terminated:

      (a) By the death of the ward;

      (b) Upon the ward’s change of domicile to a place outside this state and the transfer of jurisdiction to the court having jurisdiction in the new domicile;

      (c) Upon order of the court, if the court determines that the guardianship no longer is necessary; or

      (d) If the ward is a minor:

             (1) On the date on which the ward reaches 18 years of age; or

             (2) On the date on which the ward graduates from high school or becomes 19 years of age, whichever occurs sooner, if:

                   (I) The ward will be older than 18 years of age upon graduation from high school; and

                   (II) The ward and the guardian consent to continue the guardianship and the consent is filed with the court at least 14 days before the date on which the ward will become 18 years of age.

      2.  If a court appoints or extends the appointment of a guardian of the person pursuant to section 2 of this act, the guardianship is terminated on the date on which the ward reaches 21 years of age, unless the ward petitions the court to terminate the guardianship before he or she reaches 21 years of age pursuant to NRS 159.1905 and the court grants the petition.

      3.  A guardianship of the estate is terminated:

      (a) If the court removes the guardian or accepts the resignation of the guardian and does not appoint a successor guardian;

      (b) If the court determines that the guardianship is not necessary and orders the guardianship terminated; or

      (c) By the death of the ward, subject to the provisions of NRS 159.193.

      [3.]4.  If the guardianship is of the person and estate, the court may order the guardianship terminated as to the person, the estate, or the person and estate.

      [4.]5.  The guardian shall notify the court, all interested parties, the trustee, and the named executor or appointed personal representative of the estate of the ward of the death of the ward within 30 days after the death.

      [5.]6.  Immediately upon the death of the ward: