[Rev. 1/29/2019 12:59:18 PM]
[…] 2.  It hereby is declared to be the policy of the State that there must be an equality of treatment and opportunity for all persons in the Nevada National Guard without regard to race, creed, color, gender, sexual orientation , gender identity or expression, or national origin.

      3.  As used in this section, “sexual orientation” means having or being perceived as having an orientation for heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality.

      Sec. 24. NRS 432.525 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      432.525  A child placed in a foster home by an agency which provides child welfare services has the right:

      1.  To receive information concerning his or her rights set forth in this section and NRS 432.530 and 432.535.

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ2017 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1074 (CHAPTER 197, SB 188)κ

 

      2.  To be treated with dignity and respect.

      3.  To fair and equal access to services, placement, care, treatment and benefits.

      4.  To receive adequate, healthy, appropriate and accessible food.

      5.  To receive adequate, appropriate and accessible clothing and shelter.

      6.  To receive appropriate medical care, including, without limitation:

      (a) Dental, vision and mental health services;

      (b) Medical and psychological screening, assessment and testing; and

      (c) Referral to and receipt of medical, emotional, psychological or psychiatric evaluation and treatment as soon as practicable after the need for such services has been identified.

      7.  To be free from:

      (a) Abuse or neglect, as defined in NRS 432B.020;

      (b) Corporal punishment, as defined in NRS 388.478;

      (c) Unreasonable searches of his or her personal belongings or other unreasonable invasions of privacy;

      (d) The administration of psychotropic medication unless the administration is consistent with NRS 432B.197 and the policies established pursuant thereto; and

      (e) Discrimination or harassment on the basis of his or her actual or perceived race, ethnicity, ancestry, national origin, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity [,] or expression, mental or physical disability or exposure to the human immunodeficiency virus.

      8.  To attend religious services of his or her choice or to refuse to attend religious services.

      9.  Except for placement in a facility, as defined in NRS 432B.6072, not to be locked in any room, building or premise or to be subject to other physical restraint or isolation.

      10.  Except as otherwise prohibited by the agency which provides child welfare services:

      (a) To send and receive unopened mail; and