[Rev. 2/28/2019 12:29:21 PM]
[…] Sec.3.  This act shall become effective upon passage and approval.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 48, SB 88

Senate Bill No. 88–Senators Close, Wilson and Raggio

CHAPTER 48

AN ACT relating to costs; allowing costs to a prevailing defendant in certain actions for the recovery of money only; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

[Approved March 6, 1979]

 

The People of the State of Nevada, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows:

 

      Section 1.  NRS 18.020 is hereby amended to reads as follows:

      18.020  Costs shall be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases:

 


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1979 Statutes of Nevada, Page 66 (CHAPTER 48, SB 88)κ

 

against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases:

      1.  In an action for the recovery of real property.

      2.  In an action to recover the possession of personal property, where the value of the property amounts to $300 or over [; the] . The value shall be determined by the jury, court or master by whom the action is tried.

      3.  In an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff [recovers] seeks to recover $300 or over.

      4.  In a special proceeding.

      5.  In an action which involves the title or possession of real estate, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll or municipal fine, including the costs accrued in the action if originally commenced in a [justice] justice’s court.

 

________

 

 

CHAPTER 49, SB 101

Senate Bill No. 101–Committee on Judiciary

CHAPTER 49

AN ACT relating to trial by jury; limiting peremptory challenges of jurors to four such challenges by each side in a trial; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.